Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
European Commission logo
ETIP SNET

Working Group 2

Icon_Working_Group_2
Working Group 2
Storage technologies and system flexibilities

Work Group 2 addresses the technological and market developments related to energy storage solutions to ensure the required level of flexibility for the transmission and distribution of electricity. It will consider all the different energy storage options, including power-to-power, power-to-gas, hydro and marine storage, CAES, thermal mass of buildings, hot water storage, etc., and their direct or indirect interface and interaction to the power networks.

WG2 covers the entire value chain of all energy storage options, starting from the development and demonstration of new materials, technologies and solutions, and addressing their integration into the overall energy system, the evaluation of their impact on flexibility and the related costs/benefits.

Please download the full Terms of Reference here.

Chair:

Franco
Di Persio
CIRCE
 
 
 

Co-chairs:

Javier
Olarte
CIC EnergiGUNE
Mario
Schweighofer
CellCube
 
 
 

Working Group members:

Aleksandr
Novykh
University of La Laguna
Aleksandra
Kronberga
European Commission
André
Botelho
EDP
Arjan
Wargers
ElaadNL
Athanasios
Kostandopoulos
CERTH
Atle
Harby
SINTEF Energy Research
Carsten
Mende
VOITH HYDRO
Christophe
Rigollet
GIS GEODENERGIES
Claire
Lajoie-Mazenc
RTE
Cristiana
La Marca
Enel
Cristina
Gómez
ENTSO-E
Davide
Grazioli
Delft University of Technology
Elena
Leal
Grupo ETRA
Enrique
Morgades
CIRCE
Erwin
Marckx
EUROBAT
Eva
Henning
Eurogas Distribution Committee
Francesco
Lufrano
CNR-ITAE
Gonzalo
Fernandez-Costa
European Commission
Guillaume
Baret
SOREA
Iosu
Cendoya
CIDETEC
Jean-Baptiste
Bart
EDF R&D
Jesus
Palma
IMDEA Energy Institute
Joris
Koornneef
TNO
José Eduardo
Freitas
Jedped
Karim
Sidi-Ali-Cherif
CEA
Kedar
Kolharkar
TenneT
Leire
Zubizarreta
ITE
Lorenzo
Rambaldi
ENEL Green Power
Marieke
Reijhalt
EHA
Mathias
Noe
KIT
Mathilde
Bieber
Stadtwerke München
Maximilian
Niederehe
Siemens
Michael
Willemot
OXTO
Mihai
Sanduleac
Politehnica University of Bucharest
Mirjam
Sick
ANDRITZ HYDRO
Nikolas
Schöne
Berlin Institute of Technology
Omar
Perego
RSE
Patricia
Bonet
REE
Pedro
Rodriguez Cortes
Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Pio Alessandro
Lombardi
Fraunhofer
Piotr
Biczel
APS ENERGIA
Ramón
Gero
ITE
Raquel
Garde
CENER
Ricardo
Pastor
R&D Nester
Rodrigo
Alvarez
IBERDROLA Renewables
Silvia
Bodoardo
Politecnico Torino
Tugrul
Atasoy
Enerjisa Electricity Distribution
Yulong
Ding
University of Birmingham
Yves
Schlumberger
EDF