Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
European Commission logo
ETIP SNET

Working Group 4

Icon_Working_Group_4
Working Group 4
Digitisation of the electricity system and customer participation

Work Group 4 addresses the use and impact of the Information and Communication Technologies as a pervasive tool along the entire value chain of the power generation, transportation and use. The communication layer is one of the pillars of the smart energy system, enabling system observability, monitoring, control and protection, specifically enabling a radical change in the relation between the final user and the energy system. New digital tools (i.e. from smart meters to social networks) linked to the Internet of Things will aim to favour Customer participation in all stages of the development and expansion of the energy system thanks to the analysis of big data generated. The widespread use of digital technologies however needs to be accompanied by suitable measures for data and information protection from malicious intrusions and attacks (cybersecurity) and from uncontrolled use of customers data (data privacy). In particular, Working Group 4 follows on:

  • The full digitalization of both the transmission and the distribution networks with new ICT infrastructures Cybersecurity issues linked to Use of big data, IoT and High Performances Computing;
  • ICT infrastructures and technologies that will allow the involvement of the end customers and the retail market players;
  • The retail electricity markets empowering customers (favourable environment to choose electricity suppliers and to better control consumptions through new services provided by new market players);
  • The Improvement of public awareness of long-term energy challenges and the need to build and protect transmission infrastructure to increase the social benefit of energy use.
 

Please download the full Terms of Reference here.

Chair:

Elena
Boskov-Kovacs
Blueprint Energy Solutions
 

Co-chairs:

Antonello
Monti
RWTH Aachen University
Chavdar
Ivanov
gridDigIt
 

Honorary Co-Chairs:

Miguel
Sánchez Fornie
Comillas University
Maher
Chebbo
General Electric – ESMIG
 

Working Group members:

Aleksandr
Novykh
University of La Laguna
Anja
Langer Jacquin
DEPsys
Antonio
Moreno-Munoz
Universidad de Cordoba
Antonios
Papaemmanouil
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences & Arts
Aris Evangelos
Dimeas
National Technical University of Athens
Baron
Marco
Enel
Barry
Hayes
University College Cork
Bernard
Istasse
EISIS
Bertrand
Cornélusse
University of Liège
Boštjan
Blažič
University of Ljubljana
Christian
Feisst
Greencom
Christian
Lechner
ENV
Daniel
Mugnier
TECSOL
Dominik
Engel
Salzburg University of Applied Sciences
Emre
Zengin
GOSB – GEBZE Induatrial Park Management Center
Eric
Suignard
EDF R&D
Esther
Hardi
Energiecooperation2030.nu
Faisal
Bouchotrouch
CENER
Georg
Rute
Elering
George
Huitema
TNO
Georges
Kariniotakis
MINES ParisTech / ARMINES
Guillaume
Giraud
RTE
Hengxu
Ha
GE / T&D EUROPE
Jan
Pedersen
AGDER ENERGI
Jan
Roschek
Greencom
Jean-Luc
Dormoy
VESTA-SYSTEM
Jeff
Montagne
ENEDIS
Jesús
Fraile-Ardanuy
Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Jos
Blom
Koolen Industries
Juan Francisco
Vico Zafra
REE
Juha
Röning
University of Oulu
Julián
Romero Chavarro
Instituto Tecnológico de la Energía
Kari
Mäki
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Laurent
Schmitt
Digital4Grids
Lenin Guillermo
Lemus-Zúñiga 
Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Liam
Beard
VODAFONE Group
Liliana
Ribeiro
EDP Distribuição – Energia
Lola
Alacreu
Grupo ETRA
Ludwig
Karg
B.A.U.M. Consut
Lukovic
Slobodan
University of Lugano
Maher
Chebbo
General Electric – ESMIG
Manolis
Vavalis
University of Thessaly
Marco-Robert
Schulz
SIEMENS
Marcus
Meisel
Sprecher Automation
Mark
McGranaghan
EPRI
Markos
Romanos
Pylon Network
Massimo
Bertoncini
Engineering Ingegneria
Mathias
Uslar
OFFIS- Institute for Information technology
Miguel
Sánchez Fornié
Comillas
Moamar
Sayed Mouchaweh
High National Engineering School of Mines – MINES PARITECH
Natalia
Kiselnikova
Enel
Nerea
Ayestarán Cipitria
Ikerlan
Norela
Constantinescu
ENTSO-E
Olivier
Genest
Trialog
Omid
Alizadeh-Mousavi
DEPsys
Paula
Carroll
UCD Energy Institute
Peep
Siitam
VOOL EE
Peter
Fröhlich
AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Peter
Nemcek
cyberGRID & Co. KG
Philippe
Desbats
CEA TECH / LIST
Pieter
Vingerhoets
ENERGYVILLE
Rémy
Rousset
Wivaldy
Ricardo
Cartaxo
R&D Nester
Risto
Kosonen
Aalto University
Rolf
Apel
SIEMENS / T&D EUROPE
Sandra
Riaño
TECNALIA
Santiago
Otero Peña
Enel
Silke
Krawietz
SETA Network
Theo
Borst
DNV GL
Yan
Zhang
University of Oslo
Yiannis
Vlachos
National Technical University of Athens
Zhong
Fan
Keele University